forestchat.uk

New Forest Pony Show Results

New Forest Pony Breed Show, 24th & 26th August 2019 - INCOMPLETE

Stallion Show, Saturday 24th August

Forest Run Stallions, 2-4 years
1st, Blakeswater Quantum Solace (2015 dark bay stallion, Applewitch Pure Magic x Holmesley Lightfoot) - James & Rachel Gerrelli
2nd, Peronne Novelist (2016 bay colt, Moortown Nobby x Peronne Purr) - Eric Dovey & Julia Barrett
3rd, Knavesash Nightfall (2017 dark brown colt, Moortown Nobby x Willoway Spellbound) - Kate Robb
4th, Fidleywood Falconer (2015 bay colt, Hollyhatch Huntsman x Fidleywood Fancy Free) - Alex Humble
5th, Mallards Wood Law and Order (2015 bay roan colt, Peronne Palaver x Teacake) - Robert Maton
6th, Knavesash Polaris (2015 black colt, Peronne Palaver x Amarillo Soda) - Kate Robb
Best 2yo: Knavesash Nightfall
Best 3yo: Peronne Novelist
Best 4yo: Blakeswater Quantum Solace

Forest Run Youngstock Champion: Peronne Novelist (2016 bay colt, Moortown Nobby x Peronne Purr) - Eric Dovey & Julia Barrett

Forest Run Stallions, 5years & over
1st, Lucky Lane Rollo (2007 grey stallion, Furzey Lodge Zennica x Sunnyside Sandra) - Mrs E M Gerrelli
2nd, Lucky Lane Pegasus (2013 bay stallion, Mudeford Sovereign x Lucky Lane Acorn) - Mrs E M Gerrelli
3rd, Portmore Downpour (2012 brown stallion, Lovelyhill Hendrix x Longmead Trixie) - J & M Gerrelli
4th, Bullhill Major (2014 bay colt, Meadowsweet Major x Fleetwater Pipit) - Suzanne Kempe
5th, Lovelyhill Hendrix 2003 dark brown stallion, Luckington Leo x Yewtree Deep South) - The Forest Stallion Syndicate
6th, Lucky Lane Warrior (2013 brown stallion, Mudeford Sovereign x Lucky Lane Dusty) - Mrs E M Gerrelli
Best small 5yo stallion: Bullhill Major
Best large 5yo stallion: n/a
Best small stallion: Bullhill Major
Best large stallion: Lucky Lane Rollo

Forest Run Stallion Championship
Champion: Blakeswater Quantum Solace (2015 dark bay stallion, Applewitch Pure Magic x Holmesley Lightfoot) - James & Rachel Gerrelli
Reserve: Lucky Lane Rollo (2007 grey stallion, Furzey Lodge Zennica x Sunnyside Sandra) - Mrs E M Gerrelli

Cranesmoor Cup for best foals on the forest
Winner: Portmore Thunder Cloud
Reserve: Bullhill Major


Futurity Yearling Colts
1st, Brookshill Major II (2018 bay colt, Haywards Impressionist x Brookshill Sugar) - Eric Dovey & Julia Barrett
2nd, Limekiln Shamrock (2018 brown colt, Cameron Luck Of The Irish x Limekiln Fudge) - Mike Eccles
(Results were not available for this class, so there may be a third place)


Stud Yearling Colts
1st, Furzley Game Faire (2018 bay colt, Willoway Free Spirit x Furzley Serenaide) - Sandra Kilford
2nd, Mogshade Quarryman (2018 bay colt, Rushmoor Dalesman x Cuffnells Fun Fair) - Jehanna Stride
3rd, Hollyhatch Commando (2018 bay colt, Skywalker x Rowhill Autumn) - Martine Harding
4th, Foxhills Sovereign Rox-Sox (2018 brown colt, Lucky Lane Warrior x Foxhills Sweetheart) - Jenni Cavanna

Stud 2 & 3 Year Old Colts
1st, Vynnes Magical Edition (2016 dark bay roan colt, Applewitch Pure Magic x Brookshill Blackberry) - Andrew Vine & Laura Vine
2nd, Wayland Elderberry (2016 bay colt, Wayland Cranberry x Kilncopse Florin) - Mary Bryant
3rd, Peronne Novelist (2016 bay colt, Moortown Nobby x Peronne Purr) - Eric Dovey & Julia Barrett
4th, Furzley Faire Play (2017 dark bay colt, Furzley To Be Faire x Ashley Elegant) - Sandra Kilford
5th, Mallards Wood Highlight (2017 bay roan colt, Applewitch Pure Magic x Spotlight) - Beverley Molter
6th, Portmore Corporal (2017 chestnut roan colt, Brookshill Brumby x Portmore Forget-Me-Not) - Katie Baxter
7th, Playmoor Chestnut Monarch (2016 chestnut colt, Wootton Hawthorn x Rushpole Linnet) - Liz Suter
8th, Willoway Double O Seven (2016 bay colt, Willoway Double Gold x Willoway Martini) - Martine Harding
9th, Byfleet Loganberry (2017 chestnut colt, Cameron Luck Of The Irish x Moorbridge Loganberry) - Jenni Cavanna
10th, Hurtstock Mr Moon (2016 dark bay colt, Woodrow Portman x Willoway Moonlight) - Laurel Booth

Stud Stallions, 4-6 years
1st, Sway Supernova (2015 bay stallion, Peronne Palaver x Sway Special Ethel) - G & L Blomfield
2nd, Farriers Tom Foolery (2015 bright bay stallion, Peronne Palaver x Brock Halloween) - Simon & Shirley Young
3rd, Applewitch Adonis (2015 bay stallion, Wayland Golden Harry x Applewitch Roan Fantasia) - Keith Baxter & Christine Baxter
4th, Knavesash Talisman (2014 bay roan stallion, Applewitch Pure Magic x Copper III) - Julie Fisher

Stud Stallions, 7 years & over
1st, Hanmer Wizard (2005 brown stallion, Farriers Finger Print x Brock Halloween) - Simon & Shirley Young
2nd, Peronne Notorious (2010 bay stallion, Moortown Nobby x Peronne Precocious) - Marney Dell
3rd, Leith Ballad (2004 bay stallion, Leith Limelight x Gosden Pick A Song) - Gail Brownrigg

Stud Youngstock Championship
Champion: Vynnes Magical Edition (2016 dark bay roan colt, Applewitch Pure Magic x Brookshill Blackberry) - Andrew Vine & Laura Vine
Reserve: Wayland Elderberry (2016 bay colt, Wayland Cranberry x Kilncopse Florin) - Mary Bryant

Stud Stallion Championship
Champion: Vynnes Magical Edition (2016 dark bay roan colt, Applewitch Pure Magic x Brookshill Blackberry) - Andrew Vine & Laura Vine
Reserve: Sway Supernova (2015 bay stallion, Peronne Palaver x Sway Special Ethel) - G & L Blomfield

Forest Bred In-Hand Stallion Championship
Champion: Portmore Corporal (2017 chestnut roan colt, Brookshill Brumby x Portmore Forget-Me-Not) - Katie Baxter


Ridden Stallions
1st, Sway Mister Darcy (2009 bay stallion, Farriers Finger Print x Moonrakers Mist) - Carla Fall - Sam Roberts
2nd, Wellhouse Bradberry (2013 bay stallion, Wayland Cranberry x Wellhouse Tuftie) - Mary Bryant & John Chalke - Megan Hewitt
3rd, Hanmer Wizard (2005 brown stallion, Farriers Finger Print x Brock Halloween) - Simon & Shirley Young - Debby Booth
4th, Sabina's Gold Sovereign (1994 chestnut stallion, Peveril Peterborough x Silverlea Danuta) - Sabine Andree-Parsons - Imogen Williamson
5th, Applewitch Adonis (2015 bay stallion, Wayland Golden Harry x Applewitch Roan Fantasia) - Keith Baxter & Christine Baxter - Caroline Wilkinson
6th, Sturtmoor Top Hat (2012 bay stallion, Merrie Madhatter x Sturtmoor Pandora) - Hazel Quinn - Richard Shaw

Performance Show, Saturday 24th August

HOYS Ridden M&M New Forest Qualifier
1st, Newcopse Tigger (2007 bay gelding, Furzey Lodge Zennica x New Copse Honey Bee) - Ben & Liz Mansbridge - Liz Mansbridge - Q HOYS
2nd, Sway Mister Darcy (2009 bay stallion, Farriers Finger Print x Moonrakers Mist) - Carla Fall - Sam Roberts
3rd, Rowhill Buster (2007 bay gelding, Obershade Skylark x Bishops Ditch Good Looks) - Sadie Stronell - Beverley Molter
4th, Doorage Olympic Boy (2012 bay stallion, Dorridge Tom Boy x Brock Bazanty) - Peter Butler - Amy Smith
5th, Hanmer Wizard (2005 brown stallion, Farriers Finger Print x Brock Halloween) - Simon & Shirley Young - ?Chelsea Jennings
6th, Furzley Colonnaide (2009 bay gelding, Luckington Sportaide x Sophia) - Paul Davis - Kirstie Wright
7th, Hanmer High Days (2007 chestnut/grey mare, Farriers Finger Print x Brock Halloween) - Simon & Shirley Young - ?Harriet Wood
8th, Woodrow The Farrier (2010 grey gelding, Farriers Finger Print x Woodrow Delight's Double) - Simon & Shirley Young - Debby Booth
9th, Highfox Faith (2009 bay mare, Samsons Spy x Rainy Day Girl) - Diane & Philippa Hadwen - Philippa Hadwen
10th, Picket Post Pumpkin (2010 brown gelding, Willoway Double Gold x Picket Post Mayfly) - Mel Went & Rohays Gray - William Chatley


Forest Bred Ridden, not exceeding 138cm
1st, Lucys Lily (2006 grey mare, Bransgore Sovereign II x Fritham Lucy II) - Rachel Capper
2nd, Brock Baccarat (1999 bay mare, Buckland Dragonslayer x Brock Bianca) - James Young & Trudy Nineham
3rd, Brock Betjeman (2013 bright bay gelding, Lovelyhill Cranborne Heights x Brock Poetry) - Simon & Shirley Young
4th, Merrie Marinka (2003 blue roan mare, Lovelyhill High-Jack x Rushmoor Pavlova) - Messrs Sibley

Forest Bred Ridden, exceeding 138cm
1st, Rowhill Buster (2007 bay gelding, Obershade Skylark x Bishops Ditch Good Looks) - Sadie Stronell - Beverley Molter
2nd, Rosebrook (2004 chestnut roan mare, Limekiln Endeavour x Honey XIII) - Teresa I'Anson
3rd, Newcopse Tigger (2007 bay gelding, Furzey Lodge Zennica x New Copse Honey Bee) - Ben & Liz Mansbridge - Liz Mansbridge
4th, Pilley Charm (2012 brown mare, Oke Dene Red Alert x Pilley Firefly) - Teresa I'Anson
5th, Samanthas Surprise (2008 chestnut mare, Furzey Lodge Benjamin x Springmoor Samantha) - Angela Clark
6th, Newcopse Jack Frost (2015 dark brown gelding, Walhampton Scholars Farewell x Newcopse Whisper) - Samantha Blastock


Novice Ridden, exceeding 138cm, ponies 4-6 years
1st, Peronne Nero (2014 bay gelding, Moortown Nobby x Peronne Party) - Angela Clark
2nd, Foxhills Bolero (2014 chestnut gelding, Moortown Nobby x Foxhills Brontë) - Angela Clark
3rd, Brock Bezique (2014 bay mare, Burley Branston x Brock Baccarat) - James Young & Trudy Nineham
4th, Trenley Dragonfly (2014 black mare, Buckland Dragonslayer x Trenley Tarantella) - James Young & Trudy Nineham
5th, Vynnes Magic Touch (2013 bay mare, Applewitch Pure Magic x Brookshill Blackberry) - Andrew Vine
6th, Newcopse Jack Frost (2015 dark brown gelding, Walhampton Scholars Farewell x Newcopse Whisper) - Samantha Blastock





© forestchat.uk 2019